Thursday January 5, 2012
[…] the facility in the resident's name to the administrator of the
deceased resident's estate. In the event that there is not a person
who has been appointed to act as the administrator of the estate,
the funds should be sent to the Alabama State Treasurer's Office,
Unclaimed Property Division. In an effort to ensure that all
Alabama nursing home facilities are in compliance with the rules
and regulations pertaining to the handling of the funds of deceased
residents, the following instructions are provided in the pdf
below.
-
Thursday December 12, 2013
In the regulations at42 CFR 409.32(c), the level of care
criteria for SNF coverage specifies that the "โฆ restoration
potential of a patient is not the deciding factor in determining
whether skilled services are needed." In addition, on January 24,
2013, the Court approved the settlement concerning the Jimmo v.
Sebeliuscase which has eventually resulted in new guidelines for
skilled care and skilled therapy.
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services has now